LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Eviction of a tenant

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Sir,

We have rented a shop for Rs. 2500 per month.
As the tenant sub let the rented shop due to financial crisis. We have filed the case under Transfer of property act as UP Act 13 of 1972 is not applicable.
Now there is no sub tenant after the case.

We won the case from High court saying that the UP Act 13 of 1972 is not applicable and tenancy at will is applicable on that shop. HC has given the time till 31st Dec'10 to the tenant to vacate the shop.

Now tenant has applied for appeal in Supreme court under Subject category: Rent Act Matters - Arrears of rent.

What are his options under this category and what are our chances.??

Please suggest?
s.subramanian (Expert) 27 December 2010
Eviction cannot proceed till the supreme court disposes of the matter. You have to wait.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 28 December 2010
I depend on the fact, whether any interim order is in his favour. In case, there exists no interim order, you may proceed with in accordance with judgment of High court.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 29 December 2010
Is there an interim by the SC.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 January 2011
No there is no interim by the SC


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query