LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

establishment of Law firm:

(Querist) 26 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,
please guide me how to go about with the estabishment of law firm? Thanking you all in advance. Its really very important for me.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 26 January 2009
A law firm is nothing but a partnership firm. It can be registered or unregistered. All the provisions of the Partnership Act are applicable. You have to prepare a deed of partnership(containing the terms and conditions on which the partners have agreed to begin the venture. It should include the rights, duties and liabilities of the partners, their share in the capital and profits as well as losses, terms about retirement of partners, provision relating to induction of new partner and about dissolution of the firm. You may incorporate other terms also) and get it registered under the Partnership Act.Certain forms are to be filled in at the time of registration.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 26 January 2009
Dear Palnitkarji,
Thank you for your kind information. Truly a friend in need is a friend in deed.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 28 January 2009
You can register law firm as a partnership firm.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query