LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

essential commodities act

(Querist) 24 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can any1 explain wat is 7e.c.,and wat r its provisions?
J K Agrawal (Expert) 24 May 2008
Section 7 of EC act is regarding punishments is simple and self explaining. In general there is a provision of imprisonment up to seven years, minimum sentence is for 3 months, and in case of second offence minimum punishment is for six month. Apart from this the government can confiscate commodity and property and conveyance used to handle illegal activity.
ashish (Querist) 25 May 2008
thx a lot sir.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :