30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ESI Notice

(Querist) 28 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends,

I was a Managing Partner in a Firm for 2 Years 6 Months and during my tenure ESI audit was conducted and they raised some demand on the firm. After that I retired from the Partnership thru Retirment deed.After 3 years now ESI has summoned me for claring up the demand. I have not submiited the retirment deed to ESI department till date.

In the Partnership firm we were 3 Partners.Firms is still alve though there is no business activity exist.

How I can free my self from this demand.
Guest (Expert) 28 June 2008
To what period does the demand relate to, that will determine the liability from your end.
Pawan Joshi (Querist) 28 June 2008
Demand relate to the period when I was Partner
V.Raghavan (Expert) 05 August 2008
Dear Mr.Pawan Joshi, partners are jointly and severally liable for such incidences. You have to undergo for the trial. The other partners also cannot escape from the liability. If the offence is happened inadvertantly try to prove it in the trial and reduce the penalty. Have a good advocate (not a criminal side practising advocate)and handle the trial in a proper way. If there are no way better to plead guilty and reduce your time and liability
Hiralal Das (Expert) 05 April 2009
I agree with the learned members.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query