Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Esbtr

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,

please suggest ESBTR Valid or not if Consideration amount is excess mentioned in ESBTR against actual documents value.

for example documents value is 4.50 cr and mentioned in esbtr 10 cr.
Regards
Narendra
P. Venu (Expert) 18 June 2021
The matter requires professional consultation.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 19 June 2021
In the Electronic Secure Bank and Treasury Receipt (eSBTR) system, a person goes to a bank, fills up an application form and makes payment to a designated officer. The officer, after entering the details in online database, issues an eSBTR which acts as a proof of payment and can be used just like a stamp paper.
(Normally all the documents relating to Immovable Property) For Simple receipt minimum amount should Rs. 300/- for Across the Counter mode of payment and Re. ... E-SBTR is valid for both registrable and optionally registrable documents where the stamp duty amount is minimum Rs 5000/- or above.
Once payment is made and Government Receipt No (GRN) is generated no
modifications are possible thereafter. State Government has not provided for any
modification after payment.
The Refund claims are to be submitted to Stamp Office
The Refund of excess paid amount can be claimed within 6 months for claiming stamp duty.
The stamp duty amount is refunded after deducting 10% of the stamp duty paid but refund of payment made through e-payment the deduction is Rs. 1000/- per challan.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query