LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Error in e-stamp consideration amount

(Querist) 28 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
The parties involved in this Conveyance deed is DDA and my mother. My parents had an e-stamp made in Nov 2015, for Art 23/Conveyance, for our DDA property. There is a typo in the Consideration price, where instead of 31 Lakhs a zero was added -> 3.1 Cr. Everything else in the E-Stamp is accurate. The stamp duty paid was 1.24 Lakhs. Will we have to create an e-stamp again with the same amount? sad No one noticed this error until just recently when we went to the DDA office for the conversion of the flat from leasehold to freehold. Now the officer there said that he'll let me know in a week if anything can be done about this. Is it possible to rectify this error? If yes, how to approach it. I have tried to google on how to rectify this, and everything pointed towards a rectification deed, but im not entirely sure. Kindly help guide me in the right direction if rectification is at all possible, considering the stamp was executed 6 years ago. Thanks in advance.


Xabat (Querist) 28 October 2021
Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/error-in-e-stamp-consideration-amount-220926.asp
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 October 2021
It requires rectification. The Executing parties(vendors) have to execute a Rectification Deed in favour of the Vendee. Consult a local Document Writer or a lawyer who drafts the deeds.
Xabat (Querist) 28 October 2021
The E-stamp is 6 years old. Will that be an issue? Someone at the DDA office told me that changes cannot be made after 1 year of the E-stamp execution.

Thank you so much for the reply.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 October 2021
Where the property is located?
Xabat (Querist) 28 October 2021
Rohini. I visited Vikas Sadan DDA office.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 October 2021
Will we have to create an e-stamp again with the same amount?
No, you need not purchase another e-stamp paper, which you have already "paid".

Stamp duty for female vendee in Delhi is 4% of consideration which is calculated to 31,00,000 x 4 %= 1,24, 000/-
krishna mohan (Expert) 02 November 2021
e stamp is on the assessed value of property as per government guideline value. if the e stamp is registered for the consideration value mentioned in the sale deed, you need not worry. You can reply thrugh RTI on legal postion for such error from the authority whom you are referring to.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query