Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Entry Tax in Gujarat

This query is : Resolved 
 



Guest (Querist)
04 July 2009

I think Entry Tax in Gujarat has been abolished...Additional Tax is levied upon Sales Tax. Is that in place of Entry Tax which was being collected earlier or that is an altogether a different concept?


s.subramanian (Expert)
31 October 2010

It is a different one entirely and cannot be equated to entry tax.

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
31 October 2010

You say entry tax in Gujarat is abolished.
Once a particular tax is abolished, you cannot jump to a conclusion that any increase or decrease of rate of some other tax - in this case VAT - is to compensate for entry tax.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x