New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Enrolment as and advocate

(Querist) 31 August 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Can a person only do enrolment as an advocate but he donot want to apply for advocate certificate of practice.
(A person doing job do not want to practice law, he only want to do enrolment as an advocate).
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 31 August 2023
He may apply but he should take the enrollment certificate. But he may practice as an advocate or not is his issue.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 September 2023
A person employed elsewhere cannot enroll himself as an advocate, he can choose of the careers only .
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 01 September 2023
Yes, person doing job/sevice/business can not enroll as an Advocate. If he wants to enroll as an Advocate he has to leave/job/service.
Sachin Kumar (Querist) 01 September 2023
thanks to all..........

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now