LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

enroll as supreme court lawyer

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
i want enroll as supreme court lawyer ? plz tell me knowledge of this process. what is advocate on record?
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 18 April 2010
As an advocate-on-record in the Supreme Court requires an additional qualification. He has to practice for 4 years as an advocate and thereafter has to intimate to the Supreme Court that he has started taking training with a Senior Advocate on record because he intends to become an Advocate-on-record. After the expiry of one year's training, he is eligible to appear for an examination conducted by the Supreme Court itself. After passing this examination he must have a registered office within a radius of 10 miles from the Supreme Court building and a registered clerk. After that the Chamber Judge of the Supreme Court accepts him as an advocate-on-record.
Sanjeev Panda (Expert) 20 April 2010
I agree with Mr. Pandey


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query