LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Enhancement of alimony maintenances.

(Querist) 18 March 2021 This query is : Resolved 
In response to an application of my wife u/s 125 of year April'2018, the honorable court issued an order to pay alimony maintenances. The said order mentions to continue alimony maintenances to my son till his maturity; to my daughter till her marriage & to my wife. Both of us are central govt employee, but my wife's academic qualifications & position in her service is higher to that of mine. My total emolument is higher to her emolument. I regularly pay her the alimony maintenences as per court's order. My son will be 18 years old on September'2021.

Few days back, my wife has filed a case u/s 127 to enhance the amount of alimony maintenances. I received court's notice in this regard.
In view of above, does this interim application for enhancement of the alimony maintenence is maintainable, as in its last order, the court mentioned to continue the alimony maintenences, till my son's maturity & till marriage of my daughter.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 March 2021
Repeated query. already replied in the same thread.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 March 2021
See response in original thread.
It is absurd to repeat same story time and again.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now