LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Employee State Insurance

(Querist) 19 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I was a partner in partnership firm and during my tenure ESI conducted a Inspection and raised the demand in year 2004. I retired from the partnership on april 2005. Now ESI has issued a Notice for paying of the demand. In this case ESI is only issuing notice to me and my Employer (AT present I am in Service) under Section 45G.I was the Managing Partner. Now Please advise me what to so. Treat it urgent.
adv.ranchi (Expert) 21 July 2008
Inform the ESI corporation of your retirement and request the company to take care of that.

However, you may note here that non-payment of discrepancy in payment is arrayed upon the person at the helm of the affairs at the relevant time
Manish Singh (Expert) 22 July 2008
you are equally liable towards the esic dues along with other partners till the time you were one of the partner.
But your employer has no role to play in this notice.
meet your previous partners and settle th liability.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query