25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Eligibility to contest election soon after flat purchase

(Querist) 22 September 2021 This query is : Open 
In a Thane Co-operative Housing Society, a couple had purchase a flat in September 2021, in which wife name first and husband name stands second in the Agreement. Their names have been transferred in the Share Certificate. Husband wanted to apply for Associate Member and he wanted to contest the forthcoming election to be conducted by Housing Society having members less than 250. Can he contest the election now or he has to wait till their names approved in next year AGM. Please kindly advise.
GOVINDAN RAMAMURTHY (Querist) 26 September 2021
In a Thane Co-operative Housing Society, a couple had purchase a flat in September 2021, in which wife name first and husband name stands second in the Agreement. Their names have been transferred in the Share Certificate. Husband wanted to apply for Associate Member and he wanted to contest the forthcoming election to be conducted by Housing Society having members less than 250. Can he contest the election now or he has to wait till their names approved in next year AGM. Please kindly advise.

Please kindly reply to this query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query