LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

electricity theft

(Querist) 05 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
one person is booked for theft of electricity as a electric line was connected from direct line to one of the welding machine, the special court imposed and ordered to pay rs 1 lac to electricity company and the bill / charges given by electric company is rs 8.5 lac , the bail is given to the accused on this condition only that rs 1 lac should be deposited to the electric company, still the trial has not completed.
my question is
1. can special court order of conditional bail prior to completion of trial is fair?
2. is any judgement is there in relevance to this case??
3. can the person go for appeal and under which grounds?
4 any other suggestion.
Guest (Expert) 05 August 2008
It will be easy to suggest, if let us know under what section and the Act under which the action is being taken..

But with avaialbe data, we can only say can go appeal on the order of conitional bail.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 06 August 2008
for your question No. 1 the answer is YES
2. No, the act itself empowers the special court. 3. Yes the person can appeal upon the condition imposed in the Bail. 4. provide fuller data so that we can be of any help to you.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :