Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Electricity act 2003

(Querist) 07 October 2011 This query is : Resolved 
hello everyone, my query is can an electric compamy whose claim relating to recovery of its dues is time barred under sec56(2) of the electricity act ,2003 can recover its dues after the prescibed time?

its bit urgent, looking for your kind guidance


regards vasu
prabhakar singh (Expert) 07 October 2011
NO !UNLESS SUCH ARREARS HAVE BEEN CONSISTENTLY AND CONTINUOUSLY SHOWN TO BE ARREARS RECOVERABLE AS DUE IN EVERY BILL FROM THE DATE IT FIRST BECAME DUE.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 07 October 2011
Not only in bills but if arrears have been shown in account books of electricity board, even then these can be claimed.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 08 October 2011
no sum shall be recoverable after the period of two years from the date when such sum became first due unless such sum has been shown continuously as recoverable as arrears in bill.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 08 October 2011
How can consumer ascertain what their a/c is speaking about.i still stand to my expression.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 08 October 2011
As per the provisions of Section 56(2), as it stood in the Electricity Act 2003 as on the date, there is no such express requirement that the arrear of charges for electricity supplied shall have to be shown continuously in the "electricity bill", as have been opined by some of the learned experts herein above. However, as per the usual business practice such arrear amount is to be shown continuously in the Books of Accounts maintained by the Electricity Distributor as recoverable.

Guest (Expert) 10 October 2011
Every company tries to recover its bad debts, if it can. Of course, legally it cannot press for recovery if it is time barred.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query