LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Election to the Cantonment Board, Cantonment Act 2006

(Querist) 04 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My name is present in the electoral roll of the Shillong Cantonment Board and I applied for inculsion of my name in another ward but it was denied because i had also stated in a affidavit that i had stayed out of the cantonment area, I submitted my nomination paper which was rejected, now i have filed a case that i was not allowed to contest the election inspite of my name being in the electoral roll.
Please if any one could give me details of similar cases so that I may win this suite.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 29 November 2008
You need to specify the grounds for rejection of nomination. Only then we can help you by providing the case laws.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 26 March 2009
Please give more details
Mr. Vijay Raj (Querist) 26 March 2009
I am registered as a voter but my house was demolished before the election yet my name is present when I filed my nomination I was allowed to but on the day of scrutiny I was rejected saying I did not live in the Cantonment Area. I have filed a case but there is always a delay as usual its already one year that the election has passed. Now I am in the last stage where I am filing a written arguement may be next month, Please Help
Hiralal Das (Expert) 05 April 2009
You may visit the website of the Election Commission of India which could help you to solve this problem.
Mr. Vijay Raj (Querist) 16 August 2014
I filed a case in the Court of the District and Session judge and won the case. it was filed as an election petition


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query