LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Effect of General Release Deed without Description of Property

(Querist) 13 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,

One of my client's daughter has runaway with her boy friend and they have also got married and registered the same.

now there was a mediation session in my office and we have convinced the girl to execute a registered release deed. My client who is an officer in a govt of india undertaking has many properties which he doesnt want to disclose particulars to every one.

he has also enquired with a local document writer and that person has said that they can register a general partition right release deed without mentioning any description of property.

at this point my doubt is

1. whether a general release deed without description of property is valid in law ?

2. what is the effect of the same ?

3. Under what provisions of law in tamilnadu?

4. is there any relevant rulings in this regards ?

any other advice on the captioned subject is also much appriciated.

thanks in advance.

Jegaraj
Dhawal Bhandari (Expert) 14 February 2011
general release deed without description of property is INVALID in law as it does not describe the properties, subject o some exceptions..
Guest (Expert) 14 February 2011
Such a release deed is liable to "Refusal of Registration" by the concerned Sub-Registrar under the Registration Act and T.N.Registration Rules.
Gopalakrishnan (Expert) 18 December 2017
If any one having relevant rulings in this issue, Kindly post it. I am also facing this issue.
Guest (Expert) 18 December 2017
Well advised by Experts/Advocates Mr..Dhawal Bhandari and the Guest.
Guest (Expert) 18 December 2017
Released Deed it is mandatory to describe the schedule of property or others in detail for Registration and accordingly the stamp Duty would be levied.
Guest (Expert) 18 December 2017
Refer section 17 of Registration Act 1908
Guest (Expert) 18 December 2017
Only a General Power of Attorney would be acceptable in Registrar Office with out the description of related things and in case of Specific Power of Attorney all details will be mentioned including the time limit.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query