LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Earned leaves

(Querist) 15 February 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi members,

Please give me the information whether, EL encashment is done on the basis of gross salary/Basic Salary?
If possible, please give the law relating to this.

And also let me know whether an organization can limit the number of El's an employee can have?

Regards,
Ravi.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 15 February 2008
It all depends on the leave policy of the particular company. Normally, earned leave will be calculated on basic salary only. Formula to calculate EL is Total Basic Salary divided by Total Number of Months he worked multiplied by number of earned leaves divided by thirty days.


ravik (Querist) 16 February 2008
Thanks Prakash Sir.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. member and the author.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query