Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

E challan under motor vehicle act

(Querist) 24 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam

I got one E-Challan , As per challan photo , my car is being shown standing ahead of Zebra line
but the Fact is that to obey the traffic rule , I stop my car Immediately on light being Yellow and I could not take it back behind Zebra line as it is unsafe. .

So can you please suggest whether I should go to appeal my case or deposit the challan .

Regards
Virendra
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 24 July 2021
Better deposit Challan as due to hurry already you crossed the line and yellow signal starts . You have caught in a default of traffic rules.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 24 July 2021
Traffic ruled has been violated by you, may be due to any reason so you should deposit challan.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 July 2021
You will be loosing/ spending /wasting more than the amount/ fine if you want to challenge the challan even if you are correct.
It is better to pay and buy peace for you.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 July 2021
Certainly, you can and you are entitled to contest. However, it would involve much resources in terms of money, time and efforts. Easy option is to pay the fine and close the issue.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query