LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

DTAA

(Querist) 22 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
WHAT IS THE TAX TREATMENT ON RANT PAID IN DUBAI
IS TDS WILL BE DEDUCTED ON RANT PAID IN DUBAI
WHAT WHILL BE THE RATE OF TDS
ESTHERPRIYA (Expert) 22 August 2009
It depends on the place where the property for which rent is charged is situated.
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 23 August 2009
Dear Vikaskumar

If property situated at Dubai and you have paid rent from India for the purpose of Indian business, you have to dedcut tax from the rent paid as payment to non resident.

Otherwise, you are not liable to dedcut tax.
VIKAS RAJ CHHAJER (Expert) 25 August 2009
Please i don't want to advice as there is strike in our district so please pray for us that our high court may not broke and we may live unitedly.

For your matter i will respond but after few days.

Vikas Raj Chhajer
vikas kumar (Querist) 26 August 2009
what is the rate of TDS deducted on rent paid
in dubai for our plz reply its is very urgent for completion my audit


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query