FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 08 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My brother is going to get married soon.
We are not taking even Rs. 1 from bride as dowry and told bride mother to do marriage in simplest way with least expenses.

Can we make anything in written and get it signed from bride side that bridegroom had not taken any consideration in marriage ?

(Divorce cases are increasing very much. We want to avoid fake case , if any , arise in future)
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 August 2022
No legal issues are involved in your query. Usually, marriages are done with mutual understanding. No doubt nowadays divorce cases are increasing but how can you ask them and it is not correct? If you are particular ask them. And Mr.Sachin Kumar you frequently ask academic queries in my observation.
Sachin Kumar (Querist) 09 August 2022
Sir, my question is totally practical as per current situation.
It might not be legally correct.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 August 2022
Yes.................................. It's ok..................................

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query