Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Domestic Violence and 498-A IPC Case

(Querist) 10 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
There are two different proceedings between the same parties, one under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act and other u/s. 498-A of IPC, Query is whether a case under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 can be stayed for want of trial u/s. 498-A of IPC? Is there any such judgment of the Hon'ble Supreme Court?
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 10 April 2010
No both proceedings can run simultaneously.
N RAMESH. (Expert) 11 April 2010
i agree with arvind
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 11 April 2010
go through mr. arvind's view.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query