LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Doctrine of proportionality

(Querist) 18 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What is doctrine of proportionality?
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 18 April 2008
By proportionality, it is meant that the question whether while regulating the exercise of fundamental rights, the appropriate or least restrictive choice of measures has been made by the legislature or the administrator so as to achieve the object of the legislation or the purpose of the administrative order, as the case may be. Under the principle, the court will see that the legislature and the administrative authority maintain a proper balance between the adverse effects which the legislation or the administrative order may have on the rights, liberties or interests of persons keeping in mind the purpose for which they were intended to serv
J. P. Shah (Querist) 19 April 2008
Thanks a lot,Sir.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :