25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

do we need stamp paper to write will...

Guest (Querist) 03 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I want to write a will...will there be any standard format to write a will...do i need to write a will on stamp paper...if so what stamp paper is used to write a will...
secondly ...is there any will which we can be recorded in audio..i mean can i make a will in audio( recording my voice will)..
please advice...
G.G.Shaikh Advocate M:9898038990 (Expert) 03 December 2008
there is no need of stamp paper for will.you can make will on paper but two third party witness is compulsary.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 04 December 2008
Stamp paper is not necessary.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 04 December 2008
yes, there is no need of stamp papers for will. It can be made on a simple paper. but the witness of third party is must. As per as audio recording is concerned, as per my knowledge, it has no value in the eye of law. for more querry u can contact me at: rakhibudhiraja@gmail.com
mb.-9871158578
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 04 December 2008
No legal compulsion for stamp paper to record will. However, if you write will on stamp paper, it is not a legal deficiency also. Similarly, no specific format is warranted. If additional audio recording in addition to written will, is done, it could definitely be cited as a corroborative evidence as and when challenged in future. Two attesting witnesses must be ensured in both the cases.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 05 April 2009
I do agree with the valuable opinions of the learned members. Thanks all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query