LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Do something for the nation

(Querist) 01 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
we are going to live only one life!we should do some thing big and worthwhile to our people/nation as lawyers. Gandhiji has said" let the profession never stand in the way of your public service" i hereby call upon the members of this fourm to do something in the following problem. The Election Commission already announced to hold the bye-elections to fill the 14 casual vacancies in the State Assemblies of West Bengal, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, , Uttar Pradesh and Meghalaya on August 18 of 2009. why this bye-election? because the Our politicians gave up with elected seat with absolutely no respect to the voters who voted them and We have seen few sitting MLAs contested for a MP seat (or vice versa). after winning they surrendered the MLA seat. Existing MP/MLA should not be allowed to contest for another election,before the expiry of their current term, which causes waste of our (public) money and government machinery to conduct the elections to their vacated seats. people say that to solve this problem 1) EC should not allow candidates standing from multiple constituencies 2)Existing MP/MLA should not be allowed to contest for another election 3)the person who surrendered the seat should bear all the expenses.

( this message is posted in forum also http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/messages/2009/7/7441_are_we_true_lawyers_.asp to get the attention of the members and the public once again i am posting here in this section, hope you wont mind)

*************************************************
HOPE THE TRUE LAWYERS WILL MOVE THE APEX COURT REGARDING THIS TO SERVE THE MOTHER INDIA AND TO SAVE THE INNOCENT CITIZENS AND TO MAKE OUR NATION A BETTER PLACE FOR THE NEXT GENERATIONS
**************************************************
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 01 August 2009
Dear Jithendra Sir,

I agree with your views... but by elections are constitutional rights of democracy. Earlier constitution makers are interpreated for the public survice and so far by-elections system introduced in the democracy but nowerdays Mp/MLAs are misusing this oppartunity common people are not aware of this.
neelam biala (Expert) 02 August 2009
Sir,

Not only me but I think most of educated people of our country are aware of this fact and would support ur views. But the most unfortunate part of our democratic system is inherent flaws which these politicians take benefit and we keep watching helplessly. Best wishes for future course of action. EC must address therse flaws to prevent such people from misusing democratic liberties.Me and my several colleagues support u in this drive.

NEELAM A. BIALA


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query