Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

divorce inhindu law

(Querist) 28 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
is sexual torture alleged by husband a ground for getting divorce from his wife ? is there any reported cases?
Guest (Expert) 29 March 2008
Generally, it is the wife who files a petition for divorce on grounds of rape, sodomy and bestiality....

But here you're saying that it is the husband who is the victim! This is something unique and hence I'm not aware of any such case law.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 31 March 2008
Your QUERY is very touching. Can you show this column to your wife? When a man feels frustrated, sad and unwanted, as you do, he can unwittingly come off to his wife as angry and abrupt.

Complete denial of cohabitition by wife without any reasonable cause amounts to sexual torture and cruelity against husband and for which wife should be held responsible.

It may be taken as a ground for divorce.

[Rakesh Pathak v. Kiran, 1986 (1) HLR 575 (MP) : 1986 (1) DMC 443 (MP)]
ganesan (Querist) 02 April 2008
Dear friends, being a lawyer, i am defending a lady in a matrimqnial case in a court. asit is a strange , i am asking the question. 1986 case is not upto the point which i am asking.enlighten me
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 22 September 2008
IF YOU GIVE SOME MORE DETAILS THE MATTER CAN BE RESOLVED.NO USE TALKING IN AIR.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 11 October 2008
Yes it is the only ground for divorce in favour of husband.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query