LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

divorce and jurisdiction

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
respondent is a resident of U.S.A and petitioner ie wife files divorce in india.how can the respondent cleim that indian court has no jurisdiction?
Srinath Kondapally (Expert) 25 December 2009
the jurisdiction for filing divorce is:
parties native places, presently parties residing and where both parties lastly resided
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 25 December 2009
Respondent can not claim this. She can file case in Indian Jurisdiction.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 26 December 2009
INDIAN COURTS HAVE JURISDICTION
subhash kumar (Expert) 26 December 2009
indian courts have jurisdiction , when the marriage solemnized , parites last reside in india .It does not means where the respondent lives . the indian court sent the summon and requires him to appear before the indian court
Subhash Kumar.Adv
prakash vathore (Expert) 26 December 2009
i agree with sachin bhatia.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query