25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

divorce

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sirs,
This Query is regarding the divorce of my daughter. We had applied for a divorce by mutual consent The family court granted it. . We have a copy of the judgment with us.
Here are a few questions:
1) What is the court decree and its relevance? .2)Is a court decree necessary for a legal remarriage?
3)Is the copy of the judgment & the decree one & the same?
Regards,
John
s.subramanian (Expert) 18 September 2010
Yes. They are absolutely necessary. Decree is the operative portion and the judgment contains the findings of the court for its decision in the matter.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 September 2010
Both are not same. The Decree is formal expression of the final order and judgement.The decree denotes the finality of the order and it comes with the judgment passed in a suit.
virender (Expert) 18 September 2010
i agree


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query