LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

dissolve society

(Querist) 20 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I am president of one association registered under societies registration act. In that associtiona from 2003 onwards any meeting was conducted till 2008. At that stage in 2008 May, one general body meeting was conducted and i was elected as president to that society. Thereafter in difference of opeinion the secretary to the society has filed renewal forms for 2003 to 2008. in that filing he has suppressed my election and he has created documents in a single day for 5 years as general body meeting was conducted in time. Now I have given petition to the registrar of societies to not accept the renewal forms filed by secretary and to take necessary action. Now I have got a doubt that whether i can file criminal complaint against the secretary for forger for cheating offence. In this matter all members are with the secretary, but they did not conduct any meeting from 2003. but they have made papers as prompt meeting. What is the remedy to punish the secretary. the society is a house owners association. the secretary to the association is office assistant in a sub registrar office. whether i can take any step to departmental action against the secretary . What is the procedure to cancell the regisration of the society?
Guest (Expert) 22 December 2008
Department action difficult, as not related to official duties.

The registration can be cancelled only if there is consensus among all the members, which maybe possible in the queried state of affairs.
Manish Singh (Expert) 22 December 2008
make a complaint to the registrar of the societies with all the details. dont afraid of the fact that the secreatry is employed with the sub regisrar office. you are an advocate, so dont worry just go ahead and will be listened to properly by the officials.
Manish Singh (Expert) 22 December 2008
make a complaint to the registrar of the societies with all the details. dont afraid of the fact that the secreatry is employed with the sub regisrar office. you are an advocate, so dont worry just go ahead and will be listened to properly by the officials.
Prashant Kumar Jha (Expert) 22 December 2008
don't afraid that the secretary is employed in the office of the registrar, make a detailed representation and submit it before the ragistrar inperson, and don't afraid he will listen u
Prashant Kumar Jha (Expert) 22 December 2008
don't afraid that the secretary is employed in the office of the registrar, make a detailed representation and submit it before the ragistrar inperson, and don't afraid he will listen u
Prashant Kumar Jha (Expert) 22 December 2008
don't afraid that the secretary is employed in the office of the registrar, make a detailed representation and submit it before the ragistrar inperson, and don't afraid he will listen u
Prashant Kumar Jha (Expert) 22 December 2008
don't afraid that the secretary is employed in the office of the registrar, make a detailed representation and submit it before the ragistrar inperson, and don't afraid he will listen u
Prashant Kumar Jha (Expert) 22 December 2008
don't afraid that the secretary is employed in the office of the registrar, make a detailed representation and submit it before the ragistrar inperson, and don't afraid he will listen u


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query