30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

dissolution of muslim marriage

(Querist) 24 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Can any one help me what section I have to apply for the dissolution of muslimmarriage by the husband in the court of law
Guest (Expert) 24 January 2011
FOR DISSOLUTION OF MUSLIM MARRIAGE BY HUSBAND YOU HAVE TO FILE A SUIT FOR NULLITY OF MARRIAGE. FOR WIFE SEPARATE ACT IS THERE.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 25 January 2011
If it is among the muslims no court procedure is needed.
M V Gupta (Expert) 26 January 2011
There is no need to file any action in a court of law. A Muslim husband can divorce his wife by declaring talaq three times in front of the wife or in the presence of family members or witnesses.
Atuliya (Expert) 27 January 2011
In Agreement with Mr Gupta & Shashikumar.

I know of a case where the lawyer in zest initiated court proceedings and messed up the scene so bad that the boy's life was made a living hell by the advocate from the girls side. Just utter the word TALAK thrice and be done with.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query