LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

dismissal of a case under CrPC 203

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
what happens to the FIR after the case is dismissed by the judge under CrPC 203?Does it cease to exist or is as good as quashed?
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 12 July 2011
its only dismissed the case.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 12 July 2011
Your query is not clear.

Some informations are missing. Between FIR and 203.

FIR is related to police case.

203 is related to private complaint.
Guest (Expert) 12 July 2011
The case is dismissed then police or the govt. authority will destroy the fir in a future date as the case is dismissed.
THANKACHAN V P (Expert) 18 July 2011
Mr.Arunagiri is right, 203 Crpc can only be applied in private complaints.Or is there a private complaint as well as Police case on the same matter?.Anyway FIR filed by police cannot be dismissed by lower court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query