LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

dishonour of cheque

(Querist) 15 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know whether compensation awarded by a crl. court in a case us. 138 ni act is similar to fine or not.plz let me know any latest judgment of apex court in this regard.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 15 April 2008
Negotiable Instruments Act, Sections 142 and 138 - Criminal Procedure Code, 1973, Sections 29, 357 and 325 - Conviction of accused under Section 138 - Magistrate is empowered under Section 29 Cr.P.C. to impose Fine not exceeding Rs. 5000 - Magistrate is however competent under Section 357 Cr.P.C. to award any amount of Compensation

2001 AIR(SC) 567


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query