LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Discrimination

(Querist) 11 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

The recent scenario in regard to wage revision of PSU Bank Employees is very hot on legal corners. The recent development "vacation of stay" by Madras High Court on 10.08.2010 has given shock to the deprived corner.

When the issue is so burning and full of anomalies, why the Supreme Court should not take concern directly in view of matter pending in various lower/high courts to save countries time and give justice to the deprived ones. This act will send a good message to the countries citizens.
Pl. advice and comment what future is likely to be in this case?
s.subramanian (Expert) 11 August 2010
how can and why should the sc do it suo motu. you have to file an slp and press for your remedies.
Ashok Kumar Sharma (Querist) 12 August 2010
Thanks Sir,
But I think that the Indian top Judiciary should take initiative in cases related to the mass to avoid delay in justice as the writ petitions are filed by various corners in different high courts. Moreover such type of initiative will create faith in the judiciary for fast disposal and will prevent recurrence of mis-deeds by the strong/capable to do such acts. Also it will put up heads up of the top Indian Judiciary and will break the thought of general people "as blind" about the Indian Judiciary.
Further it will help to create appreciable view about the top judiciary among the common Indian Citizen which individually can't dare/afford to go to the Highest Body.
These are my personal views, pl. comment?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query