LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Discrepancy in old agreement documents

(Querist) 08 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
This property was executed in july 2014 we entered into agreement done the registration by seller & purchaser. The purchaser has given me payment of 20% on execution, 80% was to be paid by bank loan. Which the purchaser had assured within 2/3 days he was to give balance payment. As soon purchaser received original agreement registration done between us that bank is not giving loan due discrepancies in old agreement I had purchased flat in December 1998 I had paid partial stamp duty & registration. I had given purchaser all documents Xerox copies a. Maintenance bill, property tax, old agreement copy receipt stamp duty registration O. C. Master plan 3 months before execution of agreement to submit to the bank for availability of home loan. Then in may 2015 he filled a civil case in Thane civil court pending till date, I am a senior citizen 68 years single parent. He is unnecessarily harrassing me for no fault of mine. Please give your valuable advice to solve this case
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 August 2022
If there are discrepancies in the old agreement, you first have to get a rectification deed from your seller and then, you have to execute a rectification to your buyer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query