Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Direction given during trial, in force after case disposal?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 November 2022 This query is : Resolved 

During the trial of a criminal case, the court had given a direction to jail authorities to ensure proper medical aid, as and when needed, to the applicant (the accused).

This direction was a part of the daily order of the court from that date.

After the completion of the trial, is the aforesaid direction still in force?

Sorry for being anonymous but it is important.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 October 2023
Once the final judgment is made by court, then the attached petitions or the orders on interlocutory applications will stand cancelled automatically

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now