Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference of certified Docs and attested docs?

Guest (Querist) 12 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I have read somewhere that in court cases it is always better to submit certified documents,Now the question is ----documents can not gotten certified all the times so in such cases can we submit attested documents attested by some gazetted officer?

Now the next question is documents can not be even gotten attested by a Gazetted officer all the times so in such cases can we submit attested documents attested by some Notary Public ?

Would these be considered as good as certified documents?
s.subramanian (Expert) 12 August 2010
Indian Evidence Act lays down the procedure for receiving secondary evidence in the absence of primary evidence. The secondary evidence you seek to produce must comply with the requisites laid down therein. Otherwise it will be inadmissible.
Advocate SK Rohilla New Delhi (Expert) 12 August 2010
DIFFERENCE:
Certified copies are true extract of documents which are in the custody of other on the other hand attested copy true extract of document which are readyily available in hand.

for your other query i am agree with the opinion of Mr.SS.
DR.P.L.NAWALKHA (Expert) 12 August 2010
CERTIFICATION/ATTESTATION ONLY BY NOTARY,A LEGACY OF BRITISH SYSTEM ,WITH MINISCULE SIZE,DIFFERENT PATTERN REQUIREMENTS ,APPEAR NOT ABSOLUTELY PRAGMATIC AND TRANSPARENT.IT NEEDS REVIEW AND MODIFICATION.
Ashok kumar Chelliah Advocate (Expert) 12 August 2010
Dear Sir,

I will agree for the statement of
S.Subramaniam

Ashok
Advocate


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query