Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference between Manupatra/Westlaw and judis.nic.in

(Querist) 24 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Hello there,

I am computer science research student , working on modeling of indian judicial judgements. As I am a novice for the Legal domain, could you please explain below mentioned two questions :---

1. what is the difference between a judgment available at "www.judis.nic.in" and at "www.manupatra.com".

2. If a lawyer is searching for previous cases, will "www.judis.nic.in" be helpful to him ?
If yes , then what is the advantage of manupatra ?
If no , then why ?

Thanks in advance.

A V Vishal (Expert) 24 July 2009
Sushanta

Basically the judgements are same, there is no difference, Judis is maintained by NIC and it has all the information regarding SC, HC and some other District courts and tribunals. It is a free service

On the other hand Manuputra is run by private persons. They are paid services and offer some premium online services like advises, help in citations etc...
Sushanta (Querist) 24 July 2009
Hello Vishal,

Thanks for your quick response.

So, If I want to study the nature or behaviour to model the judgemnt can I go
for judis.nic.in only ??

Another question is, could you please what do you mean by citation ??

Thanks in advance.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 24 July 2009
CITATION . . . . The way in which opinions of the Supreme and High Court Court are identified, or cited, in legal literature is referred to as a citation.

A Supreme Court case citation includes the following information, in this order: the names of the parties to the case, separated by “v.,” for versus (Latin for “against”); the volume of United States Reports in which the case appears (for cases since 1875), or the volume of private reports, for pre-1875 cases; the beginning page number on which the report of the case appears; and the year the decision was made. For example, Abrams v. United States, 250 U.S. 616 (1919) means that the Supreme Court decision and opinion in this case will be found in Volume 250 of United States Reports, beginning on page 616.
Guest (Expert) 25 July 2009
Good contributions! When I was studying law, if these facilities were available, the grasping of subject would have been easy. I feel law students should use this forum in an effective manner to gain knowledge on varied subjects of law.

Proud to be a part of this Forum.
Murali Krishna (Expert) 25 July 2009
Dear Sushanta,

Judgements are not copy righted. Hence any one can publish them. NIC reports judgements of SC, HCs free of cost.

Whereas others like Manupatra, SCC on line are private reporters. The difference between free service and paid ones are obvious.

In paid services by private reporters,
i) every judgement have citations (for easy recognisation and finding from other private reproting agencies)

ii)Head notes, for easy and quick grasping (this saves time of serious advocates)
iii) Clear and neat print copy facility. In NIC you get judgement not in "justified alignment". Reading would be difficult. But in a private reporting, readability and paras, para numbers are available.
iv) Private reporting gives cross citations, status of cited cases and in some cases, editorial notes.
Sushanta (Querist) 27 July 2009
Hello Helpful souls,

Thanks a lot for helping me.I really appreciate your generousity.

Got one more doubt :--

Can I say that the CITATIONS available in SUPREME COURT JUDGEMENTS are related to only, LAW or OLDER JUDGMENTS from Supreme court itself ??

Thanks in advance.
charudureja (Expert) 30 July 2009
Dear Sushanta
The Citations or case laws in Supreme Court judgements are given by the SUpreme Court only, it does nto publish the judgements of High COurts.
Sushanta (Querist) 30 July 2009
Hello firends,

I was going through the Indian Supreme court judgments at "www.worldlii.org/in".
I am having two questions regarding the same :---

1:-- I am seeing an entry like this,

CITATION: 1976 AIR 1115 1976 SCR (3) 247 1976 SCC (2) 181

CITATOR INFO :
F 1977 SC 540 (14)

Could somebody explain this ??

2:-- The recent judgments aren't having these entries, so what it means , they aren't cited till now ??


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query