LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference between HSA & ISA.

Guest (Querist) 26 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What are the main points of difference between Hindu Succession Act and Indian Succession Act?
Manish Singh (Expert) 05 May 2008
The hsa is applicable to Hindus only which includes jains, sikhs, budhists.
Whereas the Indian S Act is applicable to those not covered under Hindus OR Muslims.
But testamentary succession(through will) amongst Hindu and Muslims are also governed by the In Suc Act.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 17 June 2008

The provisions of Indian Succession act, 1925 are not applicable to Muslims. However, a Muslim cannot claim immunity if his marriage was held under the Special Marriage Act, 1954. In such cases the provisions of the Indian Succession Act 1925, shall be applicable even though the will was made before or after the marriage.
A will made by a Hindu, Buddhist, Sikh or Jain is governed by the provisions of the Indian Succession Act, 1925. However Mohammedan are not governed by the Indian Succession Act, 1925 and they can dispose their property according to Muslim Law
(Shariat Act 1937).

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :