LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference between Civil Prison and Criminal Prison?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Que.1.Please Explain Difference between Civil Prison and Criminal Prison?
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 06 March 2010
Generally Criminal prison is, in which convicted person is kept after sentencing imprisonment in a criminal offence.


Civil prison is where, defaulter declared in civil cases are kept i.e bank loan defaulters. etc
Guest (Expert) 08 March 2010
i do agree


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query