LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference between agreement to sell and agreement for sale

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam,

I need to understand what is difference between Agreement to Sell and Agreement for Sale??

Are they both same


Agreement for Sale and Sale deed are same???
Rudrawar Narayanreddy (Expert) 02 December 2023
Sale is a noun, and sell is a verb. But because their meanings are related, it's easy to get these two words mixed up, as per google guru.
Agreement to sell and Agreement for sale are one and the same. Agreement to sell is the correct one.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 02 December 2023
They both are one and the same, it is used differently by different people at different occasions.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now