Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

devmnt.agrmnt.&poss'n letter for stmpduty-reg.

(Querist) 26 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 

I'm a"member-landlord" of Plot-owners co-op hsg socty, in Nashik &develop the same with Devmnt. Agrmnt.[Rs.10/ppr. Notarised]+POA.in 1989.the developer constructed a bldg.there[12 flats+3 shops]out of which i received 2 flats FREE in lieu of my open plot;the remainning 10 flats+3 shops he sold to outsiders.The poss'n was given to all in 1993.I have only POSS'N LETTER.NO Agrmnt. for sale/sale deed.Q1]being a landlord am i suppose to pay/exumpted from stamp duty ®istation?Q2]if yes & since i dont have any Agrmnt.except the Devmnt.Agrmnt.,POA where in all the terms are mentioned;can be used as Agrmnt.for sale/Sale Deed?Q3]is it possible to undertake Apartmnt declaration-®. without me having any Agrmnt.?please guide.






Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 14 January 2011
No one answered the query, pity!!! I am not having time these days will be back to LCI after sometime and then only can answer the same.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :