25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Devadasi

(Querist) 27 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,
Who is devadasi?The legal status about the paternity of children born to devadasi?
Adv.Aiyer VLV (Expert) 27 March 2010
present day legal system does not allow devadasi system. in case if you are aware of, file complaint with police/district collector to take action.

devadasi - any girl meant for service of God (emphasis god alone)

paternity of any child born to devadasi would depend on
1. if that person is unmarried - be claimed as legitimate legal wife and legitimate child
2. if he is already married and can not marry again, then will be illegitimate child of that person only. who is father only she can tell. (in event of doubt - DNA test is possible. take cue from ND Tiwary case)

paternity has nothing to do with legal status of being wife. but right in property would matter. maintenance is needed could be claimed.
yogesh bawiskar (Expert) 27 March 2010
i agree with prof. vlv sir.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 28 March 2010
Professor Sir is right
Solace (Querist) 29 March 2010
Dear Professor,
Devadasi system ofcourse illegal but it is in practice among many villages in our country. It is tradition and culture. It is the matter of Hindu faith.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 05 April 2010
I agree with Prof.VLV sir.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query