25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

heirs of intestate property

(Querist) 11 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
My real paternal uncle, Indian Hindu, passed away in 2004 & his wife passed away month ago. They had no son or daughter. The clinic is in the name of uncle & residence is in the name of his wife. There is no nomination. My uncle had 4 brothers all are passed away. His wife survived by her mother, 2 sisters & a brother. Please let me know who are the legal heirs? Is his wife's mother-brother-sisters has any claim in the property?riven
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 11 September 2009
No, as per Hindu succession act, section 15 (b) of hindu Succession act, all the legal heirs of husband have the right to claim that proeprty. If there is no legal heirs of husband side then only her mother, brother and sisters may claim their rights otherwise not.

riven
Shivasurya (Expert) 11 September 2009
I agree with Mr. Sanjeev Murthy Desai, his answer is correctriven
Prashant Kumar Jha (Expert) 12 September 2009
i agree with the valuable advice of my ld friend Mr Desairiven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 13 September 2009
Please go through the Hindu succession Act class I & II of Schedulds . You will get your answer perfectlyriven
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 13 September 2009
I endorse the view of Mr.Adinath & Avinish Patil.riven
BHANU RASPUTRA (Expert) 26 September 2009
i agree and confirm the view of Mr.Adinath & Avinish Patil.
senthilkumar (Expert) 03 October 2009
After the death of your paternal uncle the whole property will be inherited by his wife after his wife's death as their is no issues to them,except the sridhana property all others will revert back to your paternal uncle's brothers and sisters, but in your case as he is not survived by any brothers and sister, you being the son of one brother of the deceased will be entitiled to the whole property except the srithana property of your aunty.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 19 October 2009
Agree with Mr. Adinath


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query