Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Delhi dispute resolution society

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,

Need your valuable advice .

My mother and we all family members are having a tuff time due to harressment by daughter - in law after the death of her husband at young age.

She and her relatives have forcefully tracepass my mother's newly bought property (self acquired) and harressing us that they will file fraud cases against us for dowry /domestic voilence etc .She is married for last 2 and half years .

We gave a compliant at Police station and PS has forwarded our application to Delhi Dispute Resolution Society .They have called us to meet them .

I want to know what is the process this society follows .How they work .Is it social mediation or legal?What is the legal santity of this call mediation centres.

Will they call both the parties . After listening to both the parties will they give a judgement in writing ? Would that be binding on us ? What is the value of their judgement in the eyes of court of law if in future we would decide to move in to the court.

Pls reply as its urget and we got a upcoming date there.

Thanks in advance for your valuable time.

Regards
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 20 November 2012
The mediation cell would try to diffuse the tensions and try to resolve the cases by amicable settlement.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
www.facebook.com/shoneekapoor
Handphone: +91-8010850498
Email: harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

Yahoogroups: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sahodar


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query