LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

DEFEND AGAINST DOWRY HARRASMENT

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Hi
My name is Prabhakar. Working in PVT industry I am married a girl ( arranged marriage) in 09.03.2008 to one of my close relatives.
After marriage me and my wife stayed together with my parents for 1 year and we didn’t have a single dispute between us.
Before our marriage my wife use to run a bangles store. My salary was enough for my family to go smoothly. But she instead my rather I say she has brought the situation which rather I don’t want to say that In brief . So I have to agree to go separate with my parents.
Before taking the shop to our custody from my father in law. There was no material in shop all that remained was furniture. We never asked single amount from my father in law for investment.
I have started investing money in shop having trust and faith in my wife. She us to run the shop and I use to go office. I have given enough financial liberty.
Till now we have no kids because of my health problem which is called cyst in seminal vesicle which is curable. I never hidden this fact with my wife she also knows this problem. So she use to abuse me with bad words. For this we use to have fight.
I have cleared told her if she doesn’t have satisfaction she may leave or give divorce . But she insisted to stay with me. I want to put there issue before there parents and my parents
She emotionally black mailed me that her father have HEART Problem and if he knows the fact about her he will die. So keeping in that mind I kept quite. And was waiting for her to change her behavior.
One day from morning to night 9:00pm she left the house without informing me or my parents or her parents. She was not with their parents, friends relatives,
And she called my on my mobile phone and threaten me that she is going to die every 10 mins I was rather upset I could not leave the office
When we cross checked with her parents they have told us that this is the first time she left the home after all these when we called her parents they have told that she is at home at 9:30pm till time they we not even bother to inform us that she came back to home or rather where she went.
So we thought to discuss the reason why she have left the home but she came back to parents told sorry. And instead us that she will not do such kind of things in future.
But she never changed her self still use to fight with me abuse me. So keeping in mind that we should have our parents with us then only we will have control our fight . We asked my parents to stay along with us. For which they have agreed.
After my parents joined us. She asked us to invest more amount in shop to have good income for which we have trusted and invested the same. After four days of investing the amount. She started to fight again with me.

On 14/04/2010 day she called her father that she wants to give divorce to me. For which her kept quite not even asked the reason why she wants to give divorce. Simply took her from my home.

When my father went to my father in law he hit him and abused him and said to leave the area or else he will break our legs ( he was retired police constable) . He came back to home without saying anything.
After that called the person who has brought this relation to our family. When that person came to discuss what is problem we has not agree to say any word or discuss the problem.
Till date we have sent lots of relatives to my father in laws house but he was not giving any proper response. But my wife calls frequently on my mobile . But when ever the topic comes that come for family life. She rather disconnects the phone or starts fighting me and abuses me.
We went along with relatives to talk with my father in law try to settle the matter. But when we went my father in law again started to beat me and my mother in law and my wife started to abuse me my father and mother.
We kept quiet and asked what intention is there. He said that they are ready to give divorce with mutual understanding come after couple of days .
And after couple of day again he called us that he and my wife are ready to sign on divorce paper. When we went along with our relative again they started to fighting and abusing with me and my parents.
Now this time they are demanding money to sign on divorce paper. We have already invested amount of One lakh on shop where is have not used that money on family
Her father has taken money from my father before these dispute between us
On shop she use to have monthly chits of One lakh.
Please suggest me that how to defend my self dowry harassment?
And will I get divorce without paying single amount to my wife. Because she have earned lot of money more than 4 lakhs.

Till date she have not given any dowry harassment case against me
manoj joshi (Expert) 04 November 2014
contact
adv.manoj joshi
joshi associates
09927822660
V R SHROFF (Expert) 04 November 2014
Too Long a Query.
Guest (Expert) 04 November 2014
Author is Anonymous deserves No Replies
V R SHROFF (Expert) 04 November 2014
MJ

Any type of Advertising is not allowed by Experts.

If all 100 Experts write
CONTACT xyz
pHONE ABCD....

WITHOUT REPLY TO QUERY!!!

THIS IS A PUBLIC PLATFORM, AND ANY SUCH invitations TO CLIENTS IS FORBIDDEN BY ALL EXPERTS


Looks so Cheap
Not a Look of Expert..





You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query