LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

defence witness

(Querist) 19 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Whether i can request to court to summon a witness as defence witness who is already prosecution witness in same case but he was not examined by the state/prosecution declaring unneccessary/won over.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 20 July 2008
yes you can summon.
Jatin Sapra 9312223345,Delhi (Expert) 20 July 2008
Ofcourse u can summon prosecutions witness who was not examined by the prosecution.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 20 July 2008
Yes you can summon.
vinod bansal (Querist) 20 July 2008
Thanks & Plz send me some authorities in this regard if possible,Vinod Bansal Adv.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 21 July 2008
Yes you can ask the court accordingly.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 22 July 2008
After 313 Cr.P.C. examination of the accused while entering into the defence witness you can file a memo seeking the court to issue summons/handover summons so as to examine the witness as defence witness.
kumar sachin (Expert) 25 July 2008
yes u can

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query