25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Defamation`

(Querist) 13 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
PLease give me a sample complaint for filing a defamation case
deepak kumar (Expert) 13 June 2008
the format for filing a defamation case is not diferrent from a general complaint case
kumar sachin (Expert) 13 June 2008
it has no separate format, u may file it similar to other complaint casses
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 13 June 2008
Dear Rajaram,
If you want to file it as a complaint; you just file it similar to other complaint case.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 14 June 2008
Mr. Rajaram I dont know whether you are an advocate or not beacuse i am new this forum but to file a defamation case as per 499 Cr.Pc you have to prepare a case such as a private complaint under 190(1)(a) and file the same. If you are not an advocate please let me know I will forward you a format ok? all the best to you.
Rajaram C Iyer (Querist) 14 June 2008
Dear Srinivas,

I am not an advocate. Please forward me a format.
Thanks and regards
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 14 June 2008
No format is necessary to file a criminal complaint. your simple wording is enough to set the criminal law inmotion.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query