LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Daughter's share of house property

(Querist) 27 May 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Mr.Vishwashwar Rao,
Thanks for your reply asking for my clarification regarding ancestral property.My mother got this property from her mother 45 years ago.Also my mother has been always a housewife(she has never been a working woman).Now, please clarify whether it is ancestral property or not.

Mrs. Sumi Raj
R.RAJENDRAN (Querist) 27 May 2009
Dear Mr.Vishweshwar Rao,
My wish is that my mother should give equal share of the house property to the daughters and sons because I am one of the daughters.

Mrs. Sumi Raj
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 27 May 2009
As per section 14 of Hindu Succession Act that property is absolute property of ur mother. During her life time nobody ddnt have any manner of right, title and interest in respect of that property.

After her life time, as per section 15 and 16 of hindu Succession Act that properties devolved upon sons/daughters and husband.

sanjeev desai

M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 27 May 2009
I AGREE WITH MR. DESAI.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 27 May 2009
I agree with Mr Sanjeev Desai

Father side property is being treated as Ancestral property

Mother property from her mother side relation is her Sreedhana/exclussive properety / and the opinion of Sri Sanjeev Desai is correct . The Mother property acquired from her mother!
it is mother's exclussive property.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 01 June 2009
As per section 14 of Hindu Succession Act that property is absolute property of ur mother. During her life time nobody shall have any manner of right, title and interest in respect of that exclusive property or stridhanam.

After her life time, as per section 15 and 16 of hindu Succession Act that properties devolved upon sons, daughters and husband equally...


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query