D-sealing of rented premises taken on pagri system in 1994
T S GULATI
(Querist) 23 July 2010
This query is : Open
Rented office premises was taken in 1994 by giving premium (pagree) for legal profession practice as an advocate. The said office at the whole fifth floor (including ground floor) was sealed my MCD in the year 2006. Now the landlord is interested to get the floor d-sealed from the MCD but he is asking the payment of rent arrears for the sealing period and charges for desealing the premises. Please advise as to whether we should pay the rent arrears for the sealing period also. T.S.GULATI, ADVOCATE 9810375122
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup