30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

criminal complaint

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 January 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Can one complaint filed for more than three cheques.if any judgement is available then provide
Thanks in advance

Ms S.G,Shah
Guest (Expert) 15 January 2010
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
MOBILE.09325226691, 09271971251
e.mail.adv.nbsawant@yahoo.co.in
e.mail.nandkumarbs@sify.com

REGARDING THE THREE CHEQUES AND ONE CASE KINDLY NOTE THAT

1.YOU HAVE TO FILE THREE SEPERATE CASES UNDER SEC.138 OF NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS ACT.
2.KINDLY NOTE THAT YOU HAVE TO SEND THREE CHEQUES FOR CLEARING AND GET DISHONOURED.YOU HAVE TO SEND THREE SEPERATE LEGAL NOTICES TO THE DRAWER OF THE CHEQUE BY REGD.POST A.D.AND IN CASE PAYMENT OF CHEQUE AMOUNT IS NOT MADE WITHIN LIMITATION PERIOD AFTER SERVICE OF NOTICE.THEN FOR EACH CAUSE OF ACTION MEANS FOR THREE CHEQUES ,YOU HAVE TO FILE THREE SEPERATE COMPLAINTS UNDER SECTION 138 OF N.I.ACT.PLEASE NOTE.
3.KINDLY NOTE AND DONT SEARCH FOR ANY SUCH JUDGEMENT AS OF NO USE AS NOT AS PER PROVISIONS OF SAID ACT.PLEASE NOTE.
IN CASE YOU NEED ANY FURTHER HELP KINDLY WRITE OR SEND DETAILS.
WITH BEST REGARDS TO YOU YOUR FAMILY AND FRIENDS.
YOURS SINCERELY
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
K D Pande (Expert) 15 January 2010
Kindly see following judgment

2007 All MR (Cri.) 184 ( Bom)
Rajendra B. Choudhari v/s State of Maharashtra & Anr.

M-9823090261
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 22 January 2010
I do not agree with Sawant. 3 cheques can be sent for collection and after receipt of dishonour cheques only one notice can be sent for all the three cheques because of cause of action arises on the same day when 3 returns.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query