LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Criminal Case vs Motor Vehicle Claim Case:

(Querist) 04 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
If a murder is committed inside a vehicle will it be only a criminal case of murder or it can also be a case of claim under the motor vehicle Act of 1988?
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 04 September 2008
In my opinion no case under MAC is made out. However if the murdered person was employed with the vehicle owner a claim under WC Act could lie.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 04 September 2008
Plz. tell me the complete facts of the case. Although I'm agree with Mr. Harbhajan Thukraal but there is some lacuna to fill up. So tell me the all facts of the case,
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 04 September 2008
If it is proved that a crime of murder was committed through an accident then it is purely a criminal case. No claim made out in MAC. However the legal heir of the victim is entitled to get compensation from the accused not from the insurance Company.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 05 September 2008
It is a murder under ipc.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 05 September 2008
A passenger was murdered inside a vehicle by his co-passenger: Question is whether it is only a case of murder or it also covers MACT case.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 08 September 2008
It is simply a case of murder & should not be covered under under MACT case.
salilkumarp (Expert) 21 September 2008
it is a clear case of murder , hence accident claim petition is not maintainable.if at all any comphensation is available that is u/s work mans comphesation act that too if the person killed was "worker" with in the meaning of the act


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query